See Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 171-72, 98 S.Ct. 2674, 2684-85 (1978).
[…] Mr. Hulser did not "approve" the wire intercept. Only a federal judge may do that. Mr. Hulser, in his capacity as Deputy Assistant Attorney General, approved the presentation of the application to Judge Hicks. This is clearly within Mr. Hulser's authority under the statute. B. Use of Wiretap for Drug Offenses
The Court will address probable cause in a separate section.
Gilbert also questions whether the application for continued intercepts contained evidence of an enumerated felony offense under Title 18 U.S.C. § 2516. See Record Document 199 at 2. Section 2516(1)(e) allows for a wire intercept to be used for "any offense involving fraud connected with a case under title 11 or the manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any law of the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(e) (emphasis added). A wire intercept is also authorized in cases involving "any conspiracy to commit any offense described in any subsection of this paragraph." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(u). As noted above, Gilbert is charged with one count of conspiracy to possess with the intent to distribute cocaine, a schedule II controlled dangerous substance, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 846, 841(a)(1) & (b)(1)(C).