3:23-CR-00018-MMD-CLB
[…] “During the removal period, detention is mandatory.” Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2)); see also Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 683 (2001) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2)) (“After entry of a final removal order and during the 90-day removal period, ... aliens must be held in custody.”).
The term “alien” is defined as “any person not a citizen or national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3).
The INA also provides for cooperation between DHS and ICE and the U.S. Attorney's Office (“USAO”). Section 215.2(a) provides that “[n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of Section 215.3.” As a party to a pending criminal case, an alien's departure is deemed prejudicial. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g).