CRIMINAL ACTION H-12-600-2 CIVIL ACTION H-18-4216
[…] Gibson IV cites to additional regulations that he contends support his position that Devotions qualified as an onsite PHP, but he cites no authority supporting his interpretation of those regulations.
In denying Gibson IV's § 2255 motion, this court found that Hennessy's evaluation of the issue complied with prevailing professional standards, thereby implicitly finding that his understanding of the applicable regulations was correct. The court now explicitly finds that Hennessy's conclusion is consistent with relevant regulations. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) (defining a hospital's campus as “the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, [and] other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings ....”). Gibson IV fails to demonstrate that this court erred in denying relief on this claim.
B. False Testimony