Case No. 8:11-cr-501-T-24MAP
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1); see also Tobin, 676 F.3d at 1279. However, a "practitioner" may dispense Schedule III and Schedule IV substances with a "prescription." See 21 U.S.C. § 829(b); see also Tobin, 676 F.3d at 1279. For a "prescription of a controlled substance to be effective, it must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a); see also Tobin, 676 F.3d at 1279. Further, 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) states that "It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial . . . and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit." See 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1); see also Tobin, 676 F.3d at 1278 n.5.
The Tobin court explained that a distribution is unlawful if the prescription was either not for a legitimate purpose or if the prescription was not made in the usual course of professional practice.