United States v. Ghavami
[…] The Court finds these decisions persuasive in light of the plain meaning and purpose of § 3293(2). "Statutory construction must begin with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose." Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004) (quoting Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985)). 18 U.S.C. § 3293(2) provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate . . . section 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense." The most common meaning of the verb "affect" is "to produce an effect upon." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 35. The word is secondarily defined as "to produce a material influence upon or alteration in," and tertiarily defined as "to have a detrimental influence on." Id.