CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:21-cv-02575-JPB
[…] See Abbott , 138 S. Ct. at 2324-25. The Court must analyze the United States' allegations under applicable law and consider the historical context as " ‘one evidentiary source.’ " Id. at 2325 (citation omitted).
Alternately, the Complaint satisfies the "key requirement" for stating a VRA § 2 claim, which is an allegation that under the "totality of the circumstances," the process of voting is not equally open to minority groups. Brnovich v. Democratic Nat'l Comm. , ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 2321, 2337-38, 210 L.Ed.2d 753 (2021) ; see also 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (stating that a violation of § 2 of the VRA is established "if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the [s]tate or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a [protected] class"); Greater Birmingham Ministries v.