CRIMINAL ACTION No. 17-201 SECTION I
[…] R. Doc. No. 178-1, at 4. George acknowledges the "victim impact" factor as a "possible exception." Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) ("The factors for which notice is provided . . . may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information.").
Section 3591 states that a defendant who has been found guilty of certain offenses "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592[,] . . . it is determined that imposition of a death sentence is justified." § 3591(a) (emphasis added). According to George, because non-statutory aggravating factors are not "set forth" in § 3592, the sentencing jury may not consider them in accordance with the procedure provided in § 3591.
R. Doc. No. 178-1, at 5.