CRIMINAL ACTION No. 17-201 SECTION I
[…] For homicide cases, the FDPA lists sixteen aggravating factors. See § 3592(c). In addition to the sixteen statutory aggravating factors, the FDPA provides that "[t]he jury . . . may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." § 3592(c) (emphasis added). Since the FDPA's inception, courts have permitted sentencing juries to consider non-statutory aggravating factors, so long as notice of such factors has been provided.
R. Doc. No. 178-1, at 4. George acknowledges the "victim impact" factor as a "possible exception." Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) ("The factors for which notice is provided . . . may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information.").
Section 3591 states that a defendant who has been found guilty of certain offenses "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592[,] . . . it is determined that imposition of a death sentence is justified." § 3591(a) (emphasis added).