United States v. Gen. Dynamics Info. Tech.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Because the Court previously dismissed Plaintiff's FCA qui tam claim on May 4, 2022, the Court will only address Defendants' Motions to Dismiss the sole remaining claim alleging retaliation under the FCA.

A. GDIT'S MOTION TO DISMISS

GDIT moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim alleging retaliation under the FCA for the following reasons: (1) it is barred by the statute of limitations, (2) it is barred by collateral estoppel (issue preclusion), and (3) it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. ECF No. 22-1 at 13-16.

Section 3730(h) of the FCA prohibits retaliation against any employee “because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of [the FCA].” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). A civil action for retaliation under the FCA “may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the retaliation occurred.” Id.