CRIMINAL 20-cr-16-LM Opinion 2024 DNH 013 P
[…] As noted, Count Two of the indictment alleges in part that Gasana was not entitled to obtain naturalization because he committed genocide. A person is not entitled to naturalize if he lacks “good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). A person lacks good moral character if he “at any time has engaged in conduct described in [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(E)] relating to . . . participation in genocide.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(9).
Section 1182(a)(3)(E) incorporates the definition of genocide set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a). See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(E)(n).
Section 1091(a) provides a relatively broad definition of genocide. It defines genocide as follows:
(a) Basic Offense. Whoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group as such-
(1) kills members of that group;
(2) causes serious bodily injury to members of that group;
(3) causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of that group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques;
(4) subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part;
(5) imposes measures intended to prevent births within the group; or
(6) transfers by force children of the group to another group;
Shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).18 U.S.C. § 1091(a).
The indictment does not make clear the specific acts Gasana is alleged to have committed which constitute genocide.