Criminal 2:20-CR-00953
[…] Ex. 6).
Both Parties' briefs focus on former 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7), which governs “Nationals and citizens of the United States at birth.” (emphasis added). By necessity, therefore, a claim under former Section 1401(a)(7) is a claim for acquired citizenship-not derivative citizenship-because acquired citizenship is obtained at birth. See Lewis, 774 Fed.Appx. at 9 n.1. In addition, the current “statute governing derivative citizenship is 8 U.S.C. § 1431.” Gonzalez v. Holder, 771 F.3d 238, 239 n.1 (5th Cir. 2014). Section 1431 governs “Children born outside the United States and lawfully admitted for permanent residence, ” and Section 1431 is not the statute Garza-Flores relies on for his citizenship claim. Thus, the Court assumes for the purpose of this Order that the Parties intended to use the immigration term “acquired citizenship.”