Case No. 95CR1149-H
[…] On July 18, 2016, Defendant Floyd Lyntellis Garrett ("Defendant") filed a document entitled "Request for Certificate of Court" under Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495 and 2513, seeking a certificate of innocence. (Doc. No. 204.) The Defendant also seeks approximately $450,000 in money damages under 28 U.S.C. § 2513(e). On July 25, 2016, the Court issued an order directing the Government to file a response to the Defendant's request for a certificate of innocence. (Doc. No. 205.) On August 25, 2016, the Government filed its response in opposition to the Defendant's request. (Doc. No. 206.)
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1), the Defendant would be required to prove, among other things, that his "conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction". In this case, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the Defendant's conviction. United States v. Garrett, 179 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 1999) (en banc). And United States Supreme Court denied the Defendant's petition for writ of certiorari. United States v.