United States v. Garnes
[…] See Murray v. AET Inc. Ltd., 21-cv-3360 (TMR), 2022 WL 3701403, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2022) (citing, inter alia, Ithaca Coll. v. N.L.R.B., 623 F.2d 224, 228 (2d Cir. 1980)) (“[D]istrict courts and other inferior courts are bound by decisions of the Court of Appeals in the appropriate circuit unless overruled by an intervening Supreme Court decision or other change in law.”).

The text of § 115(a)(1)(B) also contains a separate mens rea element: the defendant must have made the threat “with [the] intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with [the federal official] while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against [the official] on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).

18 U.S.C. § 875(c) makes it a crime to “transmit[] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any . . . threat to injure the person of another.”