United States v. Gardner
[…] The court agrees with Mr. Gardner that his 2005 state conviction does not meet the definition of child molestation under Rule 414. Mr. Gardner plead guilty in June 2005 to two counts of Sexual Exploitation of a Minor in violation of Utah Code Annotated § 76-5a-3 (renumbered in 2011 to § 76-5b-201) which prohibits possession of child pornography. Both the state and federal statutes define child pornography as the visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-103(1); 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). But Utah Code Annotated § 76-5b-103(10)(f) (formerly § 76-5a-2(8)(f)) has a definition of "sexually explicit conduct" not found in § 2256(2)(A): "the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing arousal of any person." The government argues that the type of visual depiction described in § 76-5b-103(10)(f) is covered by the federal definition of sexually explicit conduct: "lascivious exhibition of the genitals" found in § 2256(2)(A)(v). The court disagrees.