6:18-cr-00330-ADA-1
[…] Bailey never represented her, although he told her he could help her if she faced a CPS case, but no such case ever arose. Additionally, Defendant's wife testified that Mr. Bailey had told her not to falsely claim that her husband's gun was hers. Based on this testimony, Mr. Bailey did not represent Defendant and his wife simultaneously. Mr. Bailey's advice to Defendant's wife not to claim Defendant's gun as hers does not amount to a conflict of interest. Had Mr. Bailey advised Defendant's wife to claim to the Court that the gun as her own, he would have been suborning perjury. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1622 (“Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”). Defendant has not shown that Mr. Bailey simultaneously represented both Defendant and Defendant's wife nor has Defendant shown that Mr. Bailey had a conflict of interest while representing him.