Case No. 15-cr-00109-BLF-1
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., provides the statutory framework for the initiation of removal proceedings. The INA confers upon the Attorney General the authority to define, by regulation, the jurisdiction of the immigration courts. Id. § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section."). Pursuant to this authority, the Attorney General promulgated regulations governing the "jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings" in the immigration court. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. Under those regulations, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." Id. A "charging document" includes "a Notice to Appear" and several other documents not relevant here. Id. § 1003.13. Elsewhere, the regulations describe the "[c]ontents of the Notice to Appear for removal proceedings." Id. § 1003.15(b)-(c).