Case No. 15-cr-00109-BLF-1
[…] The INA grants the Attorney General full authority to define the jurisdiction of the immigration courts. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2). It does not otherwise dictate how such jurisdiction can vest. Using that authority, the Attorney General determined that jurisdiction vests when a notice to appear is filed, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, the contents of which are set forth in the same regulations, id. § 1003.15(b)-(c). Though the regulations use the term "notice to appear," as in INA § 1229(a), the regulations do not refer to Section 1229 or its requirements. Instead, they set forth their own requirements for the notice to appear, which do not include the need for the time and place of the removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)-(c); see also id. § 1003.18 ("In removal proceedings . . . the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." (emphasis added)). The Attorney General thus determined that the notice to appear does not require time and place information to vest jurisdiction in the immigration courts.