Case No. 15-cr-00109-BLF-1
[…] P. 12(b)(1). Rule 12(b)(3) pertains to alleged defects in the indictment and permits a motion to dismiss for "failure to state an offense." See Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(v).
III. DISCUSSION
The Court first describes the relevant statutory and regulatory framework governing notices of appearance, removal proceedings, and the immigration court's jurisdiction, as well as the Supreme Court's decision in Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105 (2018), and then turns to Defendant's arguments.
A. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Framework and Pereira
The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., provides the statutory framework for the initiation of removal proceedings. The INA confers upon the Attorney General the authority to define, by regulation, the jurisdiction of the immigration courts. Id. § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.").