8:23-cr-146-TPB-NHA
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Gonzalez, 969 F.2d 999, 1002 (11th Cir. 1992)). Deputy Ptak's credible and undisputed testimony and the body-camera footage establishes that there was probable cause to arrest Defendant. At around midnight, Deputy Ptak directly observed two people behind a closed business, trying to conceal themselves behind storage containers. This evidence satisfies the first prong of the statute. See id.; § 856.021(1), F.S. Although some law-abiding citizens may have had reason to generally be in the area due to the close proximity of a bar, the totality of the circumstances demonstrate probable cause to believe that Defendant was “loitering or prowling at a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding citizens.” See Gordon, 231 F.3d at 758.
As to the second prong, the testimony and evidence also establishes that Defendant attempted to flee when Deputy Ptak first activated his lights.