United States v. Garcia
[…] See, Illinois v. LaFayetter, 462 U.S. 640, 645 (1983) (search of a person incident to a lawful arrest is policy-justified and “requires no additional justification.”). I watched these events in the body cam footage at the evidentiary hearing, and I find that the officers had probable cause to arrest the defendant for this new offense.

B. Analysis regarding whether Officers had reasonable suspicion for a Terry Stop and the alleged unreasonableness of the Officer's search of Garcia.

Under NRS § 171. 123(1), “Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.” For “‘what the Constitution forbids is not all searches and seizures, but unreasonable searches and seizures.'” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1,9 (1968). (citing Elkins v. United States, 364 U.S. 206, 222 (1960).