United States v. Garcia
[…] Id. Turning to the language in the Felony Information underlying Garcia's conviction, which included “with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, [the defendants] caused serious physical injury to any person [by] str[iking] and kick[ing] another causing a fractured orbital socket and pallet, ” the Eighth Circuit found that such language tracks the essential language of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person commits battery in the second degree if [w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to another person.” Id. The Eighth Circuit was, therefore, satisfied “that the record of conviction demonstrates Garcia was convicted for a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1), which includes as an element the use of physical force.” Id.

United States v. Dawn, 685 F.3d 790, 795 (8th Cir. 2012).