Case No. 18-cr-00617-EMC-1
[…] Garcia initialed the first two pages of Form I-867A/B, indicating that he did have the opportunity to review the forms in full. Mr. Garcia would have recognized that the text indicating the statement consisted of only one page was merely a typographical error. Accordingly, there appears to be no due process violation arising from the Form I-867A/B.
The second alleged defect is that the Form I-860 does not contain Mr. Garcia's signature. See Peng Decl., Exh. F at Bates JFG-00054-55. The Government does not dispute that the lack of a signature on Mr. Garcia's Form I-860 is a violation of 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i), which requires the immigration officer to "serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Several district courts in this circuit have held that the absence of a signature on the reverse side of the Form I-860 amounts to a due process violation. See, e.g., United States v. Ramirez-Diaz, 359 F. Supp. 3d 994, 998-99 (D. Or. 2019); United States v.