Case No. 18-cr-00617-EMC-1
[…] It observed that two different provisions, one statutory and one regulatory, listed requirements for the contents of an NTA. Id. at 1160. The statutory provision that was the basis of Pereira's holding, 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), "requires, without qualification, inclusion of '[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.'" Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i)). The regulatory provision, in contrast, only requires the time and date information to be included in an initial NTA "where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). "When 'that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear,' the regulation requires the IJ to 'schedul[e] the initial removal hearing and provid[e] notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing'" through a Notice of Hearing. Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1160 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (alterations in original)).
The Ninth Circuit decided that "[t]he regulatory definition, not the one set forth in § 1229(a), governs the Immigration Court's jurisdiction" over removal proceedings. Id.