CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:14-CR-798 CIVIL No. 2:17-42
[…] Thus, both of Movant's prior convictions for Aggravated Assault under Texas Penal Code § 22.02 are violent felonies under the ACCA.
B. Deadly Conduct
In 2007, Movant was convicted of third degree felony "Deadly Conduct" in violation of Texas Penal Code § 22.05(b), in the 94th District Court, Nueces County, Texas, Cause No. 15-CR-2556-C. Judgment of Conviction, D.E. 55-1. Movant was initially charged with Aggravated Assault, but he was allowed to plead guilty to the lesser included offense of Deadly Conduct. Id.
Movant's Judgment does not specify under which subsection of Texas Penal Code § 22.05 he was convicted; however, because his conviction was a third degree felony, it must have been under § 22.05(b). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.05(e) ("An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree."). The Government attached a "Register of Actions" indicating Movant was convicted under § 22.05(b)(1) for deadly conduct involving the discharge of a firearm at an individual. D.E. 55-2. This document is not among the "limited class of documents" the Court may consider "to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of." See Tanksley, 848 F.3d at 350. Moreover, because § 22.05 is not divisible, the modified categorical approach is not appropriate here. See id.
The Texas Deadly Conduct statute provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.05.(1) one or more individuals; or
(2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.
Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2(b) defines "crime of violence" using language identical to the ACCA's definition of "violent felony," and courts in the Fifth Circuit generally treat cases involving § 2L1.2(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) "interchangeably." United States v.