United States v. Gaona-Gomez
[…] Id.; Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 811-13 (1996); United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417 (1981); United States v. Khanalizadeh, 493 F.3d 479, 481-82 (5th Cir. 2007).

At the initiation of the traffic stop, Trooper De La Garza informed Defendant Gaona-Gomez that the reason for the stop was a cracked windshield. During the suppression hearing, Trooper De La Garza indicated that a cracked windshield constitutes a violation of Texas Transportation Code § 547.613, which provides that "a person commits an offense . . . if the person operates a motor vehicle that has an object or material that is placed on or attached to the windshield or side or rear window and that obstructs or reduces the operator's clear view." Defendants argue that a cracked windshield does not constitute a violation of Section 547.613, and therefore, the traffic stop was unlawful. (D.E. 33 at 3; D.E. 40 at 5-8.)