Case No. 07-20099-JWL
[…] Gandara-Escarcega to an advisory guideline range of 121- to 151-months imprisonment. She received a sentence of 121 months on November 30, 2009 (doc. 643).
Ms. Gandara-Escarcega has now filed a Motion for Retroactive Application of Sentencing Guidelines pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (doc. 888). For the reasons set forth below, that motion is denied.
ANALYSIS
Section 3582 allows a court to modify a sentence "in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission . . . consistent with the applicable policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). The policy statement to which § 3582(c)(2) refers is § 1B1.10 of the United States Sentencing Guidelines.