CRIMINAL ACTION 07-cr-136-3
[…] (3) For purposes of this subsection the term 'crime of violence' means an offense that is a felony and-
(A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.§ 924(c)(3)(B)(3).
In Davis, the Supreme Court invalidated the residual clause of § 924(c), § 924(c)(3)(B), as unconstitutionally vague. 139 S.Ct. at 2336. This leaves only the "elements" clause, § 924(c)(3)(A), as a viable basis for a heightened penalty under § 924(c).
Mr. Galtobah pled guilty to carjacking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119. This statute applies to "[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle ... from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C.§2119 (emphasis added). Thus, the only issue is whether taking a motor vehicle "by intimidation" constitutes a crime of violence under the elements clause of Section 924(c).