CRIMINAL 19-332 (MJD/JFD)
[…] (Doc. 86, 5/24/22 Hrg. Transcript (“Tr.”) at 24, 27.)
Under Eighth Circuit precedent, a traffic stop complies with the Fourth Amendment so long as the officer's actions were objectively reasonable given the circumstances. See, e.g., United States v. Miller, 915 F.3d 1207, 1209 (8th Cir. 2019); United States v. Martin, 411 F.3d 998, 1001 (8th Cir. 2005). The Government argued that Officer Trammel's decision to stop Defendant for stopping after the stop sign was objectively reasonable in light of Minn. Stat. § 169.30(b). This statute requires drivers to stop “at a stop sign or at a clearly marked stop line before entering the intersection.” Id. (emphasis added).
Defendant argues, however, that § 169.30(b) does not apply to the intersection in question. (Doc. 120 at 6.) Defendant argues § 169.30(b) applies to “through highways” and not residential intersections like the one in question.