Crim. No. 1:14-cr-221
[…] The Court explained that in cases where the deportation consequences of a plea are "unclear or uncertain," counsel must simply advise the "client that pending criminal charges may carry a risk of adverse immigration consequences." Id. at 369. But when the statutory language makes the deportation consequences of a plea "truly clear, . . . the duty to give correct advice is equally clear." Id.
Here, as in Padilla, the terms of the relevant immigration statute are "succinct, clear, and explicit" in defining the removal consequences of Gallardo's conviction for mail fraud. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(2)(A)(iii) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable"). Counsel could easily have determined from reading the text of the statute that Gallardo's plea would make him eligible for deportation, as the statute specifically directs removal for aggravated felony convictions.