United States v. Galindo
[…] Under federal law, once a court imposes a sentence, the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") assumes legal authority over the prisoner. Only the BOP can designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); United States v. Sonny Austin Ramedo, No. 17-10297, 2017 WL 3446898, at *1 (11th Cir. Aug. 11, 2017) (stating "the BOP is afforded wide discretion in classifying and housing prisoners" (citations omitted)). And the agency decides a place of imprisonment based on certain factors including the sentencing court's recommendation on "a type of penal or correctional facility." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(4)(B). "Any order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person." Id. § 3621 (b).

Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) provides that a federal inmate may be granted pre-release custody, in which he is permitted to serve a portion of his federal sentence in the community, whether it is home confinement or placement in a community correctional facility.