United States v. Galimah
[…] Ultimately, the evidence in this case supported the Contested Instruction.

1. Section 554 Requires Knowledge of Illegality

Courts have only rarely addressed the question of whether § 554 requires knowledge of illegality as an element of the offense. Enacted in 2006, § 554 states:

(a) In general.--Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Definition.--In this section, the term "United States" has the meaning given that term in section 545.
18 U.S.C. § 554 (emphasis added). The word "or," emphasized above in subsection (a), "divides this statute into two clauses: the first applying to exporters, and the second to buyers." United States v.