Case No. 1:02CR39 Case No. 1:15CV2282
[…] The court concluded that "[t]he most natural reading of Taylor is that it does." Miller, 2016 WL 3952115 at *4. Because the Supreme Court intended for the ACCA to punish the generic or most common form of the crime, "[i]t would be nonsensical to conclude that the most traditional and well-understood form of burglary - entry into an occupied location with the intent to commit a crime inside - was now excluded because the occupied location was not a building."
The defendant in Miller argued that because "occupied structure" in R.C. § 2909.01 includes "any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof," Ohio's aggravated burglary statue is broader than generic burglary.