No. 84-1418. Summary Calendar.
[…] See e.g., United States v. Brusseau, 569 F.2d 208 (4th Cir. 1977); United States v. Ashford, 530 F.2d 792 (8th Cir. 1976); United States v. Brown, 425 F.2d 1172 (9th Cir. 1970); United States v. Wade, 364 F.2d 931 (6th Cir. 1966); Maxwell v. United States, 235 F.2d 930 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 352 U.S. 943, 77 S.Ct. 266, 1 L.Ed.2d 239 (1956).
While there is no "goose" case in this circuit, Instruction 31 of the Fifth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal Cases) (1979), informs our judgment. That instruction advises:
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1702, provides in part that:
"Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]."
There are two essential elements which must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish the offense proscribed by this law: