No. 84-1418. Summary Calendar.
[…] It appears that Gaber moved into premises previously occupied by Trainer at 2651 Gravel Road, Fort Worth, Texas, that a letter addressed to Trainer was taken from the mailbox at that residence and opened and a check to Trainer was removed. It further appears that Gaber forged Trainer's name to the check which was then deposited to Gaber's account at the First United Bank, North Richland, Texas.
18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever takes any letter . . . out of any . . . authorized depository for mail matter . . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, . . . or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
At a rearraignment Gaber's counsel made known Gaber's intention to enter a guilty plea. After the indictment was read by the assistant United States Attorney, the court carefully explained the consequences of a plea of guilty and the rights thereby waived.