1:22-cv-271-LM
[…] In re Callahan, 419 B.R. at 125 (citing Craft, 535 U.S. at 279).
a. Fuller's Rights in the Bow Property Under New Hampshire Law
The New Hampshire Uniform Trust Code provides that the property in a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the lifetime of the settlor regardless of whether the trust contains a spendthrift provision. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:5-505(a)(1). The term “settlor” is defined as a “person, including a testator, who creates, or contributes property to, a trust.” Id. § 564-B:1- 103(15). Further, New Hampshire law does not recognize the creation of a trust when the same person is the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of the trust. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:4-402(a) (stating that a trust is only created if “the same person is not the sole trustee, the sole current beneficiary and the sole remainder beneficiary.”).
In support of its claim to attach the federal tax liens to the Bow Property, the government submitted a copy of the Declaration of Trust.(Doc. No. 25-4). The Declaration of Trust identifies the Trust as revocable and Frederick J. Fuller as both the grantor and the trustee of the Trust.