UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Plaintiff, v. TODD RUSSELL FRIES Defendant.
[…] After an independent review of the Report and Recommendation, this Court agrees with the Report and Recommendation that Counts Four and Five of the Indictment are not duplicitous.
Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Defendant Fries has filed an Objection to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that his Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction be denied. Defendant argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Counts One and Two of the superseding indictment charging the Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. 229(a). 18 U.S.C. §229(c) outlines when the federal courts have jurisdiction. It reads:
(c) Jurisdiction - Conduct prohibited by subsection (a) is within the jurisdiction of the United States if the prohibited conduct -
(1) takes place in the United States;
(2) takes place outside of the United States and is committed by a national of the United States;
(3) is committed against a national of the United States while the national is outside the United States; or
(4) is committed against any property that is owned, leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States, whether the property is within or outside the United States.
18 U.S.C. §229(c) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the Magistrate Judge incorrectly applied this statute's jurisdictional definition in denying his Motion. Specifically, Defendant purports that the Magistrate Judge failed to give weight to subsection (c)(4) of the statute, which according to the Defendant, limits jurisdiction to instances where the crime is committed against property owned, leased or used by the United States. While Defendant acknowledges that there is no factual dispute in this case that the incident occurred in the United States, he argues that since it was directed at a private residence, this Court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to the statue.