8:08-cr-318-T-27TGW
[…] Although it is unclear when the warden received his request, the United States does not assert that Friedlander failed to comply with the requirements of § 3582(c)(1)(A). See United States v. Harris, 989 F.3d 908, 911 (11th Cir. 2021) (finding that the exhaustion requirement is not jurisdictional). His motion, therefore, may be considered. See id.
B. Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons
While § 3582(c)(1)(A) allows a sentence reduction based on “extraordinary and compelling reasons, ” the reduction must be “consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). Section 1B1.13 provides that a court may reduce a term of imprisonment if “(1)(A) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant the reduction;” “(2) the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community;” and “(3) the reduction is consistent with this policy statement.”