8:08-cr-318-T-27TGW
[…] Those factors aid the court to impose a sentence that is “sufficient, but not greater than necessary . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense and to promote respect for the law, the need for adequate deterrence, the need to protect the public, and the need to provide the defendant with educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment.” United States v. Powers, 790 Fed.Appx. 176, 182 (11th Cir. 2019) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)). In addition to these factors, “[t]he court must also consider the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant . . . .” United States v. Gonzalez-Villanueva, 810 Fed.Appx. 809 (11th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted).