1:12-cr-00160-JAW
[…] Id. at 4. Lastly, given the exigent circumstances surrounding his request for relief, Mr. French states his objection to the Government's request for a bond requirement exceeding $100,000 due to the time it would take to gather such a sum. Id. at 4-5.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
This Court has the authority to release an incarcerated defendant pending appeal under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1) under certain conditions. Section 3143(b)(1) reads:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds—
(A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c) of this title; and
(B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in—
18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1). Section 3143(b)(2) states:(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or
(iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.
The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained.18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2).