1:12-cr-00160-JAW
[…] The portion of Section 3142(f)(1) relevant here is 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C), which refers to "an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title 46." However, Section 3145(c) states that "[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions . . . if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." The burden to show the appropriateness of this relief rests on Mr. French and Mr. Russell. United States v. Colon Berrios, 791 F.2d 211, 211 (1st Cir. 1986) (Defendant has "burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that he is not likely to flee").