United States v. Frei
[…] 01-14-2019

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JAMES FREI


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pending before the Court is Defendant's Motion to Suppress (Doc. No. 45). The Government filed a response (Doc. No. 46). For the reasons discussed below, Defendant's Motion to Suppress will be denied.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

On July 27, 2016, during the course of an on going investigation involving Defendant, Detective Michael Adkins of the Metropolitan Nashville Police Department obtained a judicial subpoena from a Davidson County, Tennessee court. (Doc. No. 45-1). The court issued the subpoena pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123, which allows law enforcement to obtain bank records when an officer has "reason to believe that a criminal offense has been committed or is being committed and that requiring the production of documents or information is necessary to establish who committed or is committing the offense or to aid in the investigation and prosecution of the person or persons believed to have committed or believed to be committing the offense[,]" a standard lower than probable cause. (Id.). The subpoena allowed the Government access to Defendant's bank records, specifically, account information and transaction history from First Citizens Bank and Trust for the periods of January 1, 2015 until July 27, 2016. (Doc. No. 45-2; Doc.