United States v. Freestone
[…] One charges all four defendants with conspiracy to violate rights secured by the Free Access to Clinic Entrances Act (“FACE Act”), 18 U.S.C. § 248: the defendants allegedly conspired “to injure, oppress, threaten, and intimidate employees of facilities providing reproductive health services in the free exercise and enjoyment of the rights and privileges secured to them by the laws of the United States, namely, the right to provide and seek to provide reproductive health services as provided by Title 18, United States Code, Section 248(c)(1), in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 241.” (Id. at 1-2). Counts Two and Three charge Freestone, Smith-Stewart, and Rivera with substantive violations of the FACE Act. (Id. at 4-5).

Section 241 provides in relevant part:
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; . . . [t]hey shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 241. The “law of the United States” that creates the right at issue here is the FACE Act.