United States v. Freeman
[…] However, the parties dispute when the statute of limitations began to run. Defendant argues that the limitations period began to run when he filed a “Notice of Voluntary Dismissal” (Def.'s Ex. 7) of his Chapter 13 bankruptcy case on July 14, 2006. The Government, however, asserts that the five-year period did not commence until August 7, 2006—the date the bankruptcy court entered an order (Def.'s Ex. 9) dismissing Defendant's bankruptcy case.

Exhibit citations are to exhibits presented to the Court during the April 18 hearing.

II. Discussion

As provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3284, “[t]he concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.” “[W]here discharge is no longer possible, the date upon which the discharge became impossible is the date upon which the statute of limitations begins to run.” United States v. Gilbert, 136 F.3d 1451, 1454–55 (11th Cir.1998).