Criminal No: 9-53-GFVT
[…] (4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established for - (A) the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines...;
(5) any pertinent policy statement - (A) issued by the Sentencing Commission...;
(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; and
(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.
1
Mandatory drug testing is required as an explicit condition of supervised release pursuant to section 3583(d) except in particular cases. As outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a)(5), the drug testing requirement can be waived when a "defendant's presentence report or other reliable sentencing information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the defendant." PSR's have been judged to bear "sufficient indicia of reliability to be considered by a district court when making a factual determination." Rodriguez, 558 F.3d at 412.