09-cr-02512-JAH-1
[…] When a defendant files a motion for expungement, she requests the court to destroy or seal the records of the conviction, but not the conviction itself. United States v. Crowell, 374 F.3d 790, 792 (9th Cir. 2004). Put differently, “a defendant who seeks expungement requests the judicial editing of history.” Id. (citations and quotations omitted). A federal court's power to expunge records comes from two sources of inherent authority. Id. Congress has set the conditions for which courts may expunge records for particular cases under particular circumstances. For example, under 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c), “[i]f the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a), and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person.” United States v. Everett, 2019 WL 1491963, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 4, 2019). Likewise, in disciplinary matters involving employees of the Veterans Health Administration, “expungement of the records relating to the action” may be ordered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. 38 U.S.C § 7462(d)(1).