United States v. Franklin
[…] Defendant contends he was not indicted within the 30-day time limit provided by the Speedy Trial Act under 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1) because the federal criminal complaint was filed on February 10, 2010 and the Indictment was filed on March 17, 2010. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1) provides:

If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped.
Further, 18U.S.C. § 3161(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Any information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges.