Case No. 18-cr-20492
[…] (Id.) The dashcam video shows that the troopers initiated their overhead lights at the precise moment the vehicle can be seen stopping in the residential driveway. Moreover, Trooper Clark later testified that the infraction observed on the roadway was the impetus to their initiating the traffic stop. (Id. at 48.)
MCL § 257.225 states that "a registration plate issued for a vehicle shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle. . . . in a place and position that is clearly visible." It also states that "a person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction." Id. Also, MCL § 257.686(2) states that "[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear." The plain language of these statutes does not exclude temporary registration plates from the illumination and visibility requirements governing registration plates generally. People v. Stanley, No. 319229, 2015 WL 1314665, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App.