10cr318 (DLC)
[…] As a threshold matter, Fox is a fugitive. "A person can be said to be a fugitive when, while abroad, they learn that they are under indictment and make no effort to return to the United States to face charges." United States v. Blanco, 861 F.2d 773, 779 (2d Cir. 1988); see also United States v. Hayes, 118 F. Supp. 3d 620, 624-26 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (explaining why "defendants need not affirmatively flee to be labeled fugitives"); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (permitting courts to reject requests for relief in civil forfeiture proceedings by not only a person who "purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States" but also one who "declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction"). Fox's argument -- that a defendant becomes a fugitive only upon actual flight from the judicial district in which he was indicted -- is unavailing.