CASE NO. 5:19-CR-50037-1
[…] State, 2013 Ark. 70, at *5 (2013) (holding that "a windshield with a crack running from roof post to roof post across the driver's field of vision is the type of 'safety defect' contemplated by section 27-32-101(a)(2)(A))"). Mr. Foster seeks to distinguish his cracked windshield from those in Davis and Villanueva because the crack in his windshield did not obstruct his field of vision. Accordingly, Mr. Foster argues that Officer Johnson did not have probable cause to conduct the March 5, 2019 traffic stop because no traffic violation occurred.
Ark. Code Ann. § 27-32-101(a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part, "[a]ny law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vehicle may have safety defects shall have cause to stop the vehicle
As previously explained, the validity of the March 5, 2019 traffic stop does not depend on whether Mr. Foster's windshield actually violated Ark. Code Ann. § 27-32-101(a)(2)(A). The Eighth Circuit has held, "[m]istakes of law or fact, if objectively reasonable, may still justify a valid stop."