CIVIL 20-1154 (RAM)3:03-cr-00073-RAM
[…] (Docket No. 13 at 10-12). The Court disagrees. 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) is a divisible statute with an aggravated offense that is categorically a predicate “crime of violence” under Section 924(c)(3)(A)'s force clause. Application of the modified categorical approach leads to the conclusion that Forteza-Garcia plead guilty to 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a)'s aggravated offense.
The postal robbery statute provides that:
A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years. (Emphasis added).18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). While the First Circuit has not weighed in on the issue, multiple United States Courts of Appeals have concluded that 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) is a divisible statute. As the highlighted text after the semicolon shows, the statute provides for an increased penalty of imprisonment of up to twenty-five years when in the course of the assault or robbery the defendant: (1) wounds the person having custody of property of the United States; or (2) puts the person's life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon. See United States v. Bryant, 949 F.3d 168, 174 (4th Cir. 2020); Knight v. United States 936 F.3d 495, 498-99 (6th Cir. 2019); United States v. Enoch, 865 F.3d 575, 5801-81 (7th Cir. 2017), cert. denied 138 S.Ct. 1015 (2018); United States v.