United States v. Ford
[…] Similarly, the Court's forfeiture order included $7,000 in proceeds that Defendant obtained from T.H. Defendant argues that T.H. acted as a partner and willing participant of the sex trafficking conspiracy and cannot therefore be considered a victim for the purpose of restitution. Def.'s Resp. to Gov't Mot. for Restitution 12-13. The Court rejects this argument as a jury unanimously found Defendant guilty of sex trafficking T.H. Defendant's conclusory argument to the contrary is unavailing. See Jury Verdict, ECF 281; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1593(c) (defining victim for the purpose of restitution to mean "the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter"). Therefore, the Government's motion for restitution as to T.H. is granted. // // C. A.C.W.

The Court previously found that Defendant obtained $700 in ill-gotten gains from A.C.W. Defendant has not challenged the Government's motion for restitution for the same amount.