United States v. Ford
[…] A.

A.F.W.

$210,000

B.

T.H.

$7,000

C.

A.C.W.

$700

D.

C.H.

$2,000

E.

D.J.

$3,000.

Gov't Mot. for Restitution 11, ECF 343. In addition, the Government seeks restitution under the MVRA for T.H.'s mother, M.M., for shelter, clothing, transportation, and basic needs in the amount of $2,257.79. Id. Defendant has filed his brief in opposition to the Government's Motion. See Def.'s Resp. to Gov't Mot. for Restitution, ECF 348.

STANDARDS

Courts must order restitution under the TVPA for any offense under chapter 77 which includes sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion under 18 U.S.C. § 1591. See 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). The TVPA requires that the defendant pay the victim the "full amount of the victim's losses" which means "the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act." 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a)(3) (internal citation omitted). "The statutory language is clear that mandatory restitution includes not only the victims' actual losses, but also the defendant's ill-gotten gains." United States v. Webster, No. 08-30311, 2011 WL 8478276, at *3 (9th Cir.