23-CR-00133-GKF
[…] Opinion
23-CR-00133-GKF
08-14-2024
OPINION AND ORDER
This matter comes before the court to set forth the basis for its dismissal of the Indictment against defendant William James Forbis during the August 12, 2024 sentencing hearing.
I. Background/Procedural History
On April 5, 2023, a grand jury returned an Indictment charging Mr. Forbis with one count of Felon in Possession of a Firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(8). [Doc. 2]. Section 922(g)(1) provides as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).
Specifically, the Indictment alleges that, prior to March 1, 2023, Mr. Forbis had previously been convicted of the following crimes, each punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year:
1. Unlawful Possession of Methamphetamine, Case No.