20-CR-6140-FPG-MJP
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-10 (1996). However, “[t]he Fourth Amendment is not, of course, a guarantee against all searches and seizures, but only against unreasonable searches and seizures.” United States v. Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 682 (1985) (emphasis in original). “As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren, 517 U.S. at 810.
Here, the government alleges that Defendant violated §§ 1120(a) and 375(2)(a) of New York State's Vehicle and Traffic Law. In relevant part, § 1120(a), titled “Drive on right side of roadways, exceptions,” provides “(a) [u]pon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway” and then provides a list of exceptions not applicable here. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1120(a).
Further, in relevant part, § 375(2)(a) provides:
2. (a) Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half