20-CR-6140-FPG-MJP
[…] The undersigned believes that the Indictment is sufficient to assert the mens rea element of robbery even though it does not contain the words “knowingly” or “willfully.” The Indictment specifically references “robbery” and its statutory definition, and thereby imputes the necessary mens rea therein. Therefore, Counts 2, 4, 6, and 8 not only track the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1) but also include the requisite mens rea requirement. For these reasons, the undersigned recommends that the District Court deny this part of Defendant's motion.
“The term ‘robbery' means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or possession, or the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the taking or obtaining.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1).
Findings of Fact Regarding Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Counts 2 through 9 for Lack of a Nexus to Interstate Commerce and Failing to Allege Facts to Support a Claim of Aiding and Abetting.