United States v. Fonseca
[…] (ECF No. 86.) Two months later, on January 21, 2022, Fonseca filed the motion now under consideration, insisting that the 180-day, judicial-emergency period of 18 U.S.C. § 3174 has expired.

But § 3174, the “Judicial emergency and implementation” provision of the Speedy Trial Act, is, as the Government points out, inapplicable here. Section 3174 allows a chief judge of United States district court, if the judge finds his or her district under-resourced, to apply to the judicial council of the respective circuit court for a temporary suspension of the Speedy Trial Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3174(a)-(b). Upon this application, the judicial council may suspend the Speedy Trial Act “for a period of time not to exceed one year for the trial of cases, ” with the caveat that “time limits from indictment to trial shall not be increased to exceed one hundred and eighty days.” § 3174(b). While some district courts across the country looked to § 3174 to suspend time limits in response to the pandemic, the District Court for the Southern District of Florida did not.