Mary V. Carmack–Altwies, Mary V. Carmack Law PC, Albuquerque, NM, for Defendant.
[…] United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015). Objections at 2.
Folse initially notes that, in 2008, he pled no contest to a charge that he
did touch or apply force to Bronson Sanchez, with a handgun, an instrument or object which, when used as a weapon, could cause death or great bodily harm, intending to injure Bronson Sanchez, or another, and used a firearm, contrary to Section 30–3–5(A) & (C) and Section 31–18–16 NMSA 1978.
Objections at 4 (citation omitted). He then notes that aggravated battery in New Mexico "consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure," and that such battery is a third-degree felony if it "inflict[s] great bodily harm" or is committed "with a deadly weapon" or "in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted...." Objections at 5 (emphases omitted)(citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30–3–5(A), (C) ).