Mary V. Carmack–Altwies, Mary V. Carmack Law PC, Albuquerque, NM, for Defendant.
[…] Descamps v. United States, 133 S.Ct. at 2281 (alterations added). The Court then "compare[s] those elements to the crime of violence categories, still focus[ing] only on the elements, rather than the facts, of a crime to determine whether it is categorically a crime of violence under all circumstances." United States v. Mitchell, 653 Fed.Appx. at 643 (first alteration added)(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Here, the Court must determine whether carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 is categorically a crime of violence as defined by U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). The carjacking statute provides that:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title, including any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. § 2119. The Supreme Court has construed § 2119 as "establishing three separate offenses by the specification of distinct elements...." Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 235–36, 119 S.Ct. 1215, 143 L.Ed.2d 311 (1999).