Mary V. Carmack–Altwies, Mary V. Carmack Law PC, Albuquerque, NM, for Defendant.
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.11.
At the outset, the Court notes that "carjacking" is not listed by name in the enumerated-offense clause. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). Nor is carjacking a "robbery," because the two offenses " ‘require[ ] proof of a different element.’ " United States v. Rushing, 210 Fed.Appx., 767, 770 (10th Cir. Dec. 13, 2006) (alteration in original)(unpublished)(quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932) ). As the Tenth Circuit explained in United States v. Rushing, carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 requires proof (i) that the defendant "took a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another"; (ii) that he did so "by force, violence or intimidation"; (iii) that he "intended to cause death or serious bodily harm"; and (iv) "that the motor vehicle had been transported, shipped or received in interstate or foreign commerce." 210 Fed.Appx. at 770 (citation omitted).