No. 3:18-cr-333 (VLB)
[…] (citing Carson v. Fischer, 421 F.3d 83, 92 (2d. Cir. 2005). Here, the proposed procedure for displaying exhibits provides even greater access public access to the proceeding than the procedure affirmed in Killingbeck.
The Court, therefore, GRANTS the parties' proposed procedure for handling and displaying materials that the Government argues are child pornography.
2. Protection of the identity minor children
The JTM also indicates that the Government anticipates testimony and evidence, which would reveal the name of the children depicted in the alleged child pornography during trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(A) provides that "...the court may issue an order protecting a child from public disclosure of the name of or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child."