Criminal No. 18-cr-160-JL
[…] "[I]n the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings . . . a written notice shall be given in person to the alien . . . specifying," among other things, "the new time or place of the proceedings." Id. § 1229(a)(2)(A)(i).
Pursuant to regulations promulgated under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a), allowing that "the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 (emphasis added), Flores-Mora's initial Notice to Appear did not include the time and date of the hearing. Instead, it indicated that those were "to be set." The regulations further provided that, if the time and date were "not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18. It did so in Flores-Mora's case, setting five subsequent hearings and providing Flores-Mora notice, including the date and time, of each one. Flores-Mora attended four of those hearings; his counsel attended the last. The Immigration Judge subsequently ordered his removal.